Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 2020 What’s new?

This website (“Site”) is the property of and is under the management of:

Abraham Vantage Pty Ltd A.C.N. 131 066 781 of 5A Hartnett Close, Mulgrave VIC 3170 (trading as “Evolved Sound” A.B.N. 41 354 776 251)
[www.evolvedsound.com.au]
(hereafter “Company” or “Evolved Sound”).

Definitions

Service or Product: A Service or Product offered to the User by the Company.

User: A physical or legal person that, for the purpose of running a website, uses the Products or Services provided by the Company.

Customer: When a User pays for a Service they become a Customer of the Company.

Our Company is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We are committed to protecting personal information and make every effort to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per the OAIC guidelines (www.oaic.gov.au).

The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

What is this Privacy Policy?

When you communicate with our Company (including online, by phone or any other official means), discuss information, engage our services or order from us, you trust us with your personal information. Personal data provided by you should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.

By using this website / giving us your information, you are agreeing to the data practices described in this policy and permitting us to process it in the ways described here. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not register with, or use our Services.

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Your personal information may be collected either directly or through a third party entity.

We collect information like your name, phone number, email ID and postal address that helps us contact you, provide Product and / or Services and personalise our content for you. We collect personal data that will be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and use such information only for the purpose we collected it (unless we need to by law).

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system. Such information may be collected automatically.

How do we collect information?

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. You may withdraw consent to collect personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, you must provide notice to us in writing. 

When you contact us  (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, when you subscribe to our publications or when you use our website or our social media) you are communicating details about yourself.

We may use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you.

Please remember that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through social media sites, this information may be collected and used by others.

Using your information:

We will use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.  

We will never sell or lease your information (or give it away for free) to third parties.

Storing and Security of your information:

We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible service.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore when you communicate with us online we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. Transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Sharing your information:

We may share your information with some organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These purposes include data analysis, advertising, marketing, payment services, staff, suppliers, or contractors. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to our Company, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosing your information:

We may disclose your personal information without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company or its websites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of our Company websites; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our Company, or the public.

Business transitions:

In the event that our Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or the sale of a portion of its assets, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of ours or that acquirer’s assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If, as a result of the business transition, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given a choice not to have your information used in this different manner and be provided the option to withdraw the consent.

Changes to the Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We keep this Policy under regular review and will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on our Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Unsubscribing & Opting Out:

Marketing Communications

You can unsubscribe at any time from any marketing communications we may send. 

Transactional Communications

Transactional and Account communications relate to ordered Products and / or Services, billing and any other communications deemed necessary by our Company to serve our customers.

We require details of at least one primary authorised contact person in our system for each active customer account of our Company. 

You can unsubscribe from receiving Transactional Communications from us provided we have details of at least one other authorised primary contact on our system.

evolve your business with tailored audio marketing

Scroll to Top